GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 10. COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Chapter 1. SELLING AND OTHER TRADE PRACTICES |
Article 15. DECEPTIVE OR UNFAIR PRACTICES |
Part 2. FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT |
* * *
"INTENTIONALLY DECEIVING" BUYER NOT REQUIRED. --A car dealer violated this part where, although the dealer had allegedly not "intentionally deceived" a buyer, the dealer had ample reason to know the dealer had misrepresented to the buyer the actual mileage of a car. When the dealer had purchased the vehicle, the dealer received an odometer disclosure statement, signed by the dealer's employee, indicating the vehicle had been driven in excess of 20,000 miles, but furnished the buyer with a statement showing the vehicle's mileage as 4,172 miles, and later informed the state that this mileage figure was inaccurate. Crown Ford, Inc. v. Crawford, 221 Ga. App. 881, 473 S.E.2d 554 (1996).
CITED in Lancaster v. Eberhardt, 141 Ga. App. 534, 233 S.E.2d 880 (1977); DeLoach v. Foremost Ins. Co., 147 Ga. App. 124, 248 S.E.2d 193 (1978); Colonial Lincoln-Mercury Sales, Inc. v. Molina, 152 Ga. 379, 262 S.E.2d 820 (1979); Armstrong Cork Co. v. World Carpets, Inc., 597 F.2d 496 (5th Cir. 1979); Greenbriar Dodge, Inc. v. May, 155 Ga. App. 892, 273 S.E.2d 186 (1980); Martin Luther King, Jr. Ctr. for Social Change, Inc. v. American Heritage Prods., Inc., 508 F. Supp. 854 (N.D. Ga. 1981); Remler v. Shiver, 200 Ga. App. 391, 408 S.E.2d 139 (1991).
RESEARCH REFERENCES
Am. Jur. Proof of Facts. --Violation of the Truth-In-Lending Act and Regulation Z, 73 POF3d 275.
ALR. --Consumer picketing to protest products, prices, or services, 62 ALR3d 227.
Scope and exceptions of state deceptive trade practice and consumer protection Acts, 85 ALR3d 399.
Practices forbidden by state deceptive trade practice and consumer protection Acts, 89 ALR3d 449.
Implied warranty coverage for service transactions under state consumer protection and deceptive trade statutes, 72 ALR4th 282.
Coverage of leases under state consumer protection statutes, 89 ALR4th 854.
What constitutes Truth in Lending Act violation which "was not intentional and resulted from bona fide error not withstanding maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error" within meaning of § 130(c) of Act (15 USCA § 1640(c)), 153 ALR Fed. 193.